Officers

Chair

Thomas J. Walthall, Jr.
Sanderford & Carroll, P.C.
1100 Northeast 410, Ste. 550
San Antonio, TX 78209
(210) 202-1980
Fax: (210) 771-7148
Email

Chair-Elect

Misti L. Beanland
Matthews, Shiels, Knott, Eden, Davis & Beanland, L.L.P.
8131 LBJ Fwy., Ste. 700
Dallas, TX 75251-1352
Ph: (972) 234-3400
Fax: (972) 234-1750
Email

Treasurer

Andrea A. Hight
Winstead PC
500 Winstead Building
2728 N. Harwood Street
Dallas, TX 75201
Ph: (214) 745-5119
Fax: (214) 745-5390
Email

Secretary

Lee H. Shidlofsky
Shidlofsky Law Firm PLLC
7200 N. Mopac Expwy., Ste. 430
Austin, TX 78731
Ph: (512) 685-1400
Fax: (866) 232-8709
Email

Executive Director

Donna J. Passons
Texas Institute of Continuing Legal Education
P.O. Box 4646
Austin, TX 78765
(512) 451-6960
Fax: (512) 451-2911
Email

Immediate Past Chair

Gregory M. Cokinos
Cokinos | Young
Four Houston Center
1221 Lamar St., 16th Floor
Houston, TX 77010
(713) 535-5500
Fax: (713) 535-5533
Email

Council Members

Term Expiring 2024

Jon Paul Hoelscher, Houston
Cara D. Kennemer, Fort Worth
Erick L. Lucio, Brownsville

Term Expiring 2025

David Gregorcyk, Austin
Misty H. Gutierrez, Dallas
Joshua W. Mermis, Houston

Term Expiring 2026

Kimberly G. Altsuler, Houston
Clayton C. Cannon, Houston
Jason T. Martin, Dallas 

Legislative Affairs Advisor (2025)

Ian P. Faria, Houston

Ex-Officio Insurance Law Advisor (2024)

Douglas P. Skelley, Austin

Journal Editor

Brian K. Carroll, Belton

Journal Assistant Editor

R. Carson Fisk, Austin

Council Board Advisor

Pierre C. Grosdidier, Houston

Alternate Board Advisor

August W. Harris III, Austin

Young Lawyers Committee

Young Construction Lawyer Representative and
Young Construction Lawyers Committee Chairperson – San Antonio (2024)

Kyle A. Zunker
Cokinos | Young
10999 West IH-10, Ste. 800
San Antonio, TX 78230
(210) 293-8751
Email

Young Construction Lawyers Committee Chairperson – Austin (2024)

Karly Houchin
Allensworth Law
303 Colorado St., Ste. 2800
Austin, TX 78701
(512) 708-1250
Email

Young Construction Lawyers Committee Chairperson – Dallas (2024)

Aaron T. Capps
Slates Harwell, LLP
1700 Pacific Ave., Ste. 3800
Dallas, TX 75201
(469) 317-1000
Email

Young Construction Lawyers Committee Chairperson – Fort Worth (2024)

Bryan M. Kelly
Shackelford, Bowen, McKinley & Norton, LLP
777 Main St., Ste. 600
Fort Worth, TX 76102-5368
(817) 887-8160
Email

Young Construction Lawyers Committee Chairperson – Houston (2024)

Brittany C. Cooperrider
Andrews Myers, P.C.
1885 Saint James Place, 15th Fl
Houston, TX 77056
(713) 351-0334
Email