Past Officers

Chair

James A. Knox, 1989-1990
William M. Coats, 1990-1991
Robert L. Meyers, III, 1991-1992
Robert M. Wachsmuth, 1992-1993
Thomas E. Hill, 1993-1994
Joe F. Canterbury, Jr. 1994-1995
William B. Short, Jr. 1995-1996
Jonathan D. Schwartz, Jr. 1996-1997
Ann Y. Riddel, 1997-1998
Steven D. Nelson, 1998-1999
Allison J. Snyder, 1999-2000
A. Lewin Plunkett, 2000-2001
Richard L. Reed, 2001-2002
Thomas A. Shiels, 2002-2003
George Baldwin, 2003-2004
W. Kyle Gooch, 2004-2005
Donald O. Pratt, 2005-2006
David D. Peden, Jr. 2006-2007
Robert C. Bass, Jr. 2007-2008
Michelle I. Rieger, 2008-2009
Richard W. Wiseman, 2009-2010
James R. Old, Jr., 2010-2011
Debra R. Ellis, 2011-2012
William K. Andrews, 2012-2013
Matthew C. Ryan, 2013-2014
William W. Sommers, 2014-2015
Thomas R. Barber, 2015-2016
George E. Bowles, 2016-2017
Richard P. Flake, 2017-2018
Matthew J. Sullivan, 2018-2019
Fred D. Wilshusen, 2019-2020
Laird E. Lawrence, 2020-2021
Stephanie L. O'Rourke, 2021-2022

Chair-Elect/Vice-Chair

William M. Coats, 1989-1990
Robert L. Meyers, III 1990-1991
Robert M. Wachsmuth, 1991-1992
Thomas E. Hill, 1992-1993
Kenneth P. Gudgen, 1993-1994
William B. Short, Jr. 1994-1995
Jonathan D. Schwartz, Jr. 1995-1996
Ann Y. Riddel, 1996-1997
Steven D. Nelson, 1997-1998
Allison J. Snyder, 1998-1999
A. Lewin Plunkett, 1999-2000
Richard L. Reed, 2000-2001
Thomas Shiels, 2001-2002
George C. Baldwin, 2002-2003
W. Kyle Gooch, 2003-2004
Donald O. Pratt, 2004-2005
David D. Peden, Jr. 2005-2006
Robert C. Bass, Jr. 2006-2007
Michelle I. Reiger, 2007-2008
Richard W. Wiseman, 2008-2009
James R. Old, Jr., 2009-2010
Debra R. Ellis, 2010-2011
William K. Andrews, 2011-2012
Matthew C. Ryan, 2012-2013
William W. Sommers, 2013-2014
Thomas R. Barber, 2014-2015
George E. Bowles, 2015-2016
Richard P. Flake, 2016-2017
Matthew J. Sullivan, 2017-2018
Fred D. Wilshusen, 2018-2019
Laird E. Lawrence, 2019-2020
Stephanie L. O'Rourke, 2020-2021
Gregory M. Cokinos, 2021-2022

Treasurer

Robert W. Wachsmuth, 1989-1990
Thomas E. Hill, 1990-1991
Kenneth P. Gudgen, 1991-1992
Joe F. Canterbury, 1992-1993
William B. Short, Jr. 1993-1994
Ann Y. Riddel, 1994-1995
Steven D. Nelson, 1995-1996
Allison J. Snyder, 1996-1997
A. Lewin Plunkett, 1997-1998
Richard L. Reed, 1998-1999
Thomas Shiels, 1999-2000
George Baldwin, 2000-2001
Kyle Gooch, 2001-2002
Donald O. Pratt, 2002-2003
David Peden, 2003-2004
Robert C. Bass, Jr. 2004-2005
Michelle I. Rieger 2005-2006
Richard W. Wiseman, 2006-2007
James R. Old, Jr. 2007-2008
Debra R. Ellis, 2008-2009
William K. Andrews, 2009-2010
Matthew C. Ryan, 2010-2011
William W. Sommers, 2012-2013
Thomas R. Barber, 2013-2014
George E. Bowles, 2014-2015
Richard P. Flake, 2015-2016
Matthew J. Sullivan, 2016-2017
Fred D. Wilshusen, 2017-2018
Laird E. Lawrence, 2018-2019
Stephanie O'Rourke, 2019-2020
Gregory M. Cokinos, 2020-2021
Thomas J. Walthall, Jr., 2021-2022

Secretary

Robert L. Meyers, III 1989-1990
Robert W. Wachsmuth, 1990-1991
Thomas E. Hill, 1991-1992
Kenneth P. Gudgen, 1992-1993
Joe F. Canterbury, Jr. 1993-1994
Jonathan D. Schwartz, Jr. 1994-1995
Ann Y. Riddel, 1995-1996
Steven D. Nelson, 1996-1997
Allison J. Snyder, 1997-1998
A. Lewin Plunkett, 1998-1999
Richard L. Reed, 1999-2000
Thomas Shiels, 2000-2001
George Baldwin, 2001-2002
Kyle Gooch, 2002-2003
Donald O. Pratt 2003-2004
David D. Peden, Jr. 2004-2005
Robert C. Bass, Jr. 2005-2006
Michelle I. Reiger, 2006-2007
Richard W. Wiseman, 2007-2008
James R. Old, Jr. 2008-2009
Debra R. Ellis, 2009-2010
William K. Andrews, 2010-2011
William W. Sommers, 2011-2012
Thomas R. Barber, 2012-2013
George R. Bowles, 2013-2014
Richard P. Flake, 2014-2015
Matthew J. Sullivan, 2015-2016
Fred D. Wilshusen, 2016-2017
Laird E. Lawrence, 2017-2018
Stephanie O'Rourke, 2018-2019
Gregory M. Cokinos, 2019-2020
Thomas J. Walthall, Jr., 2020-2021
Misti Lachelle Beanland, 2021-2022

Newsletter Editor

Thomas E. Hill, 1989-1990
Joe F. Canterbury, Jr. 1990-1992
Steven D. Nelson, 1992-1995
Richard F. Greenleaf, 1995-1996
Holmes T. Bennett, 1996-1997
Gregory M. Cokinos, 1997-2015
Gregory M. Cokinos & Allison J. Snyder, 2015-2019
Allison J. Snyder & Will W. Allensworth, 2019-2021
Will W. Allensworth & Brian K. Carroll, 2021-2023
 

Associate Newsletter Editors

Michael F. Albers, 1992-1993
Richard Wayne Avery, 1992-1993
William R. Allensworth, 1992-1993

Board Advisors

Jay B. Goss, 1992-1993
Dick Miller, 2000-2001
Amy Dunn Taylor, 2001-2002
Jennifer G. Durbin, 2001-2002

Alternative Board Advisor

D. Gibson Walton, 2000-2001

Legislative Affairs Advisor

Robert C. Bass, Jr. 2001-2004
Richard Gary Thomas, 2004-2005
Jay R. Old, Jr. 2005-2006
Jay R, Old, Jr. 2006-2007
Thomas A. Shiels, 2007-2008
Steven D. Nelson, 2008-2010
Robert C. Bass, Jr., 2010-2015
William "Ben" Westcott, 2015-2019
Sean M. McChristian 2019-2021
Cathy L. Altman, 2021-2023

Ex-Officio Insurance Law Advisor

Lee H. Shidlofsky, 2012-2014
Lee H. Shidlofsky, 2014-2016
Patrick J. Wielinski, 2016-2018
Douglas P. Skelley, 2018-2020
Douglas P. Skelley, 2020-2022

Council Members, 2004 - 2022

2021-2022

Bethany F. Beck
Steven Doyle
R. Carson Fisk
Colbie Brazell Campbell
Curt M. Covington
John C. Warren
Jon Paul Hoelscher
Cara D. Kennemer
Erick L. Lucio

2020-2021

Kelly Carr
Amy M. Emerson
Matthew S.C. Moore
Bethany F. Beck
Steven Doyle
R. Carson Fisk
Colbie Brazell Campbell
Curt M. Covington
John C. Warren

2019-2020

Brian K. Carroll
John W. Slates
Amy K. Wolfshohl
Kelly Carr
Amy M. Emerson
Matthew S.C. Moore
Bethany F. Beck
Steven Doyle
R. Carson Fisk

2018-2019

Andrea A. Hight
John "Alex" Huddleston
Timothy C. Ross
Brian K. Carroll
John W. Slates
Amy K. Wolfshohl
Kelly Carr
Amy M. Emerson
Matthew S.C. Moore

2017-2018

David P. Boyce
Ian P. Faria
G. Stewart Whitehead
Andrea A. Hight
John "Alex" Huddleston
Timothy C. Ross
Brian K. Carroll
John W. Slates
Amy K. Wolfshohl

2016-2017

Marty Crandall Coleman
Denis G. Ducran
Richard E. Schellhammer
David P. Boyce
Ian P. Faria
G. Stewart Whitehead
Andrea A. Hight
John "Alex" Huddleston
Timothy C. Ross

2015-2016

Misti L. Beanland
J. Paulo Flores
Mason P. Hester
Marty Crandall Coleman
Denis G. Ducran
Richard E. Schellhammer
David P. Boyce
Ian P. Faria
G. Stewart Whitehead

2014-2015

Jeffrey R. Jury
Laird E. Lawrence
Jason C. Spencer
Misti L. Beanland
J. Paulo Flores
Mason P. Hester
Marty Crandall Coleman
Denis G. Ducran
Richard E. Schellhammer

2013-2014

Jeffrey A. Brannen
Vijay A. D'Cruz
Mitzi T. Shannon
Jeffrey R. Jury
Laird E. Lawrence
Jason C. Spencer
Misti L. Beanland
J. Paulo Flores
Mason P. Hester

2012-2013

Thomas J. Walthall, Jr.
William B. Westcott
Fred B. Wilshusen
Jeffrey A. Brannen
Vijay A. D'Cruz
Mitzi T. Shannon
Jeffrey R. Jury
Laird E. Lawrence
Jason C. Spencer

2011-2012

Kimberly A. Davison
Stephanie L. O'Rourke
Bradley H. Rice
Thomas J. Walthall, Jr.
William B. Westcott
Fred B. Wilshusen
Jeffrey A. Brannen
Vijay A. D'Cruz
Mitzi T. Shannon

2010-2011

Timothy D. Matheny
Barry S. Rabon
Stephen K. Yungblut
Kimberly A. Davison
Stephanie L. O'Rourke
Bradley H. Rice
Thomas J. Walthall, Jr.
William B. Westcott
Fred B. Wilshusen

2009-2010

Elizabeth M. Deballion
Matthew C. Ryan
Chris E. Ryman
Timothy D. Matheny
Barry S. Rabon
Stephen K. Yungblut
Kimberly A. Davison
Stephanie L. O'Rourke
Bradley H. Rice

2008-2009

Lee H. Shidlofsky
Jason B. Speights
Linda G. Wright
Elizabeth M. Deballion
Matthew C. Ryan
Chris E. Ryman
Timothy D. Matheny
Barry S. Rabon
Stephen K. Yungblut

2007-2008

Debra R. Ellis
C. John Scheef III
Richard Gary Thomas
Lee H. Shidlofsky
Jason B. Speights
Linda G. Wright
Elizabeth M. Deballion
Matthew C. Ryan
Chris E. Ryman

2006-2007

Thomas R. Barber
Eric M. Cohen
Matthew J. Sullivan
Debra R. Ellis
C. John Scheef III
Richard Gary Thomas
Lee H. Shidlofsky
Jason B. Speights
Linda G. Wright

Council Members, 1989 - 2006

2005-2006

John W. Nassen
Richard W. Wiseman
Katherine S.Yates
Thomas R. Barber
Eric M. Cohen
Matthew J. Sullivan
Debra R. Ellis
C. John Scheef III
Richard Gary Thomas

2004-2005

Ben L. Aderholt
Colleen M. Goff
Kevin M. Warburton
John W. Nassen
Richard W. Wiseman
Katherine S.Yates
Thomas R. Barber
Eric M. Cohen
Matthew J. Sullivan

2003-2004

Cindy L. Becker
George Bowles
James R. Old, Jr.
Ben L. Aderholt
Colleen M. Goff
Kevin M. Warburton
John W. Nassen
Richard W. Wiseman
Katherine S.Yates

2002 - 2003

Ben L. Aderholt
William Allensworth
Cindy L. Becker
George Bowles
Jeffrey Ford
Colleen M. Goff
James R. Old, Jr.
David Peden
Kevin M. Warburton

2001 - 2002

Francis Ainsa
William Allensworth
George Bowles
Jeffrey Ford
Steven Kennedy
James R. Old, Jr.
David Peden
Donald O. Pratt
Constance "Tammy" Casey

2000 - 2001

Francis S. Ainsa
William R. Allensworth
Julia Lacy Armstrong
Jeffrey Ford
Kyle Gooch
Steven E. Kennedy
Constance B. Linbeck
David D. Peden
Michelle Rieger

1999 - 2000

Francis Ainsa
Julia Lacy Armstrong
George C. Baldwin
R. Kelly Donaldson
W. Kyle Gooch
Steven Kennedy
Constance Linbeck
Michelle I.Rieger
William R. Sudela

1998 - 1999

Julia Lacy Armstrong
George C. Baldwin
E. Link Beck
R. Kelly Donaldson
Kyle Gooch
Richard F. Greenleaf
Donald O. Pratt
Michelle Rieger
William R.Sudela

1997 - 1998

George C. Baldwin
E. Link Beck
R. Kelly Donaldson
Richard F. Greenleaf
Donald O. Pratt
Richard L. Reed
Michelle I.Rieger
William R. Sudela

1996 - 1997

M. Kelly Allbritton
Robert C. Bass, Jr.
E. Link Beck
Hollye C. Fisk
Ronald C. Geedman
Richard F. Greenleaf
Richard L. Reed
Thomas A. Shiels
Susan T. Taylor

1995 - 1996

M. Kelly Allbritton
Robert C. Bass, Jr.
Ronald C. Geedman
Robert M. Hoffman
A. Lewin Plunkett
Richard L. Reed
Thomas A. Shiels
Allison J. Snyder
Susan T. Taylor

1994 - 1995

Robert C. Bass, Jr.
Richard F. Greenleaf
Robert M. Hoffman
J. Clark Martin
Elaine E. Nelson
A. Lewin Plunkett
Thomas A. Shiels
Allison J. Snyder
Timothy A. Watt

1993 - 1994

Robert M. Hoffman
J. Clark Martin
James F. McKibben, Jr.
A. Lewin Plunkett
Ann Y. Riddel
Jonathan D.Schwartz, Jr.
William B. Short, Jr.
Allison J. Snyder
Timothy A. Watt

1992 - 1993

Duncan L. Clore
Richard P. Flake
J. Clark Martin
James F. McKibben, Jr.
Susan Perin
Ann Y. Riddel
Jonathan D.Schwartz, Jr.
William B. Short, Jr.
Timothy A. Watt

1991 - 1992

William K. Andrews
Duncan L. Clore
Richard P. Flake
Robert K. "Kerry" Roach
James F. McKibben, Jr.
Susan G. Perin
Ann Y. Riddel
Jonathan D.Schwartz, Jr.
William W. Sommers

1990 - 1991

William K. Andrews
Duncan L. Clore
Richard P. Flake
Kenneth P. Gudgen
Douglas D. Hearne
Robert K. "Kerry" Roach
Susan G. Perin
William B. Short, Jr.
William W. Sommers

1989 - 1990

William K. Andrews
Joe F. Canterbury
Kenneth P. Gudgen
Douglas D. Hearne
Robert K. "Kerry" Roach
Susan G. Perin
William B. Short, Jr.
Kenneth W. Smith
William W. Sommers